Horse Health Matters®

Behavior

Finding a Horse Behaviorist

Mark Sellers

Finding a Horse Behaviorist

by Mark Sellers

April 18, 2017 11:38

Need help with your pushy, stubborn or wayward horse? Learn how to choose an expert to help you "read" your horse and develop specific plans for specific …

Fitness And Conditioning

Somber Statistics about Equine-Related Head Injuries

EquiMed Staff

Somber Statistics about Equine-Related Head Injuries

by EquiMed Staff

September 12, 2018 09:14

Few equestrians have had a career riding without suffering from injuries, some serious. Learn more about equine-related injuries and why helmets are protective …

Hoof Care

Hoof Growth - What Helps and What Hurts

Deb M. Eldredge, DVM

Hoof Growth - What Helps and What Hurts

by Deb M. Eldredge, DVM

April 30, 2017 17:49

Hoof growth is a function of genetics, activity level, footing type and more. Many horses today suffer from a lack of hoof growth. What can you do? Dr. Deb …

Lameness

Prevent Lameness in Your Horse

Katie Navarra

Prevent Lameness in Your Horse

by Katie Navarra

May 2, 2017 16:23

Great information about things that you can do the prevent lameness in your horse. Expert farrier Brandon DeShane gives you the what and why to help you keep …

Tip of the Day

Dormosedan Gel is a newer oral sedative that can be administered under veterinary supervision for calming the nervous or painful horse during medical or farrier procedures.

Nutrition

Hay for Your Horse

EquiMed Staff

Hay for Your Horse

by EquiMed Staff

May 4, 2017 10:14

Grass hay, grain hay, alfalfa hay - these are the basic staples of horse food. Not all hay is the same. Nutritional differences vary as much as price. Learn how …

Sources of Magnesium for Horses Including Whole Foods

by Juliet M. Getty, Ph.D.

May 4, 2017 16:00

Since magnesium is involved with maintaining normal neuromuscular activity, supplementing it can have a dramatic impact on behavior, improved muscle function …

Reproductive Care

Postnatal Care of Your Foal

EquiMed Staff

Postnatal Care of Your Foal

by EquiMed Staff

May 7, 2017 13:16

Finally, your new baby foal arrives. Give your newborn foal a great start in life by attending to his postnatal care. The comprehensive article helps you begin …

General Care

Fever in Horses

Heather Smith Thomas

Fever in Horses

by Heather Smith Thomas

November 8, 2018 11:18

Every horse owner should get an idea what their horse’s normal temperature is by taking it daily for a few days …

Essentials

Meeting the Horse's Basic Dietary Needs

by EquiMed Staff

May 3, 2017 11:17

Horses require basic nutrition elements in proper proportions and amounts. This article discuss the equine's basic dietary needs, giving you the information you …

General Care

Horse Parasite Control Guidelines

EquiMed Staff

Horse Parasite Control Guidelines

by EquiMed Staff

November 8, 2018 11:24

Read about the many types of parasites that can affect your horse and learn how using the three "arms" of strategic deworming can be an answer to your parasite …

General Care

Horse Vaccination Guidelines

EquiMed Staff

Horse Vaccination Guidelines

by EquiMed Staff

April 21, 2017 10:34

An effective equine vaccination program always begins with a discussion with your veterinarian and why the risk factors in your particular area of the country …

First Aid

Do's and Don'ts of Horse First Aid

EquiMed Staff

Do's and Don'ts of Horse First Aid

by EquiMed Staff

April 10, 2017 10:26

Minor injuries and illnesses in horses can turn into costly or catastrophic situations if not recognized and treated promptly. Read to learn the 5 principles of …

Word of the Day

Prostaglandin

Family of chemicals mainly used in equine medication for the regulation of the female reproductive cycle.

Want a Healthy Horse? Look to the Way Horses Live in the Wild …

by EquiMed Staff

April 25, 2017 13:06

Over the years, researchers have thoroughly investigated the evolution of horses and determined that the way horses live in the wild can serve as a guide for …

es·sen·tial
/əˈsen(t)SHəl/
adjective
  1. absolutely necessary; extremely important.
    synonyms: crucial, necessary, key, vital, indespensable, important, of the essence, critcal imperative, manditory, compulsory, obligatory

Recent Articles

Quote of the Day

Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.

John Wayne

Subscribe